Runway excursion Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX PK-LTV, Thursday 13 October 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 October 2016
Time:06:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Asian One Air
Registration: PK-LTV
MSN: 208B5238
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Timika-Mozes Kilangin International Airport (WAYY)
Destination airport:Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX aircraft, registered PK-LTV, was being operated as an unscheduled cargo flight from Timika-Mozes Kilangin International Airport (WAYY) to Ilaga Aiport (WAYL), Papua, Indonesia. The aircraft departed from Timika at 05:50 LT (20:50 UTC), and cruised at 13,000 feet. On board the aircraft were two pilots, the Pilot in Command acted as pilot flying and the second in command conducted route familiarization. The aircraft carried 1,303 kg of cargo.
The aircraft flew to north east of Timika via U Pass and Ilaga Pass prior to descend. The Ilaga FISO informed that the weather on Ilaga was cloudy, the wind was calm and the visibility was below 1,000 meters.
While on the left downwind, the pilot stated that the view to the runway was partially blocked by clouds and the pilot continued the approach and turned to join left base runway 25. While the flight descending to 8,000 feet and joining the left base with speed approximately 98 knots, the pilot stated that the final direction of runway 25 was visible. Furthermore, the pilot made an orbit to the left on final runway 25 to lose altitude and descent to 7,700 feet. The Ilaga FISO stated that when the aircraft made the orbit, the view of the aircraft was partially blocked
by clouds.
The FISO stated that aircraft touched down on runway 25 at about 120 meters from the beginning of the runway and the pilot stated that the touch down speed was approximately 85 knots. During landing roll, the pilot applied thrust reverser and brakes.
The aircraft overran the runway and stopped on the left corner of the end of runway 25 and the propeller impacted the ground. No one was injured.

The aircraft was owned by Government Regency of Mimika and was operated by Asian One Air.

Sources:

http://papuanews.id/2016/10/13/pesawat-grand-caravan-pk-ltv-jatuh-di-ilaga-papua/?platform=hootsuite
http://eveline.co.id/nasional/pesawat-tergilincir-di-ilaga-papua-bandara-aminggaru-ditutup-hingga-besok-pagi/
http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/pre/PK-LTV%20Preliminary%20Report.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 May 2016 PK-LTV Asian One Air 0 Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL) min
Tire failure
18 October 2017 PK-LTV Asian One Air, opf Mimika Government 0 Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ) min

Location

Images:

Photo (c) NTSC

Photo: (c) NTSC