Incident Grega GN-1 Aircamper N51781,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190647

Date:Thursday 13 October 2016
Time:12:45
Type:Grega GN-1 Aircamper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51781
MSN: 17G1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Great Salt Lake, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport: Skypark Airport (KBTF)
Destination airport:Knolls, UT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Widden/Boggs built Grega GN-1 Aircamper, force landed to the waters of Great Salt Lake near Stansbury Island west of Salt Lake City, Utah. The airplane sustained apparent substantial salt water damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170922060056/http://kutv.com/news/local/small-plane-crashes-into-the-great-salt-lake
http://fox13now.com/2018/04/18/__trashed-15/
https://www.ksl.com/?sid=41839561&nid=148
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:13-OCT-16,SALT%20LAKE%20CITY,N51781]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=51781

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grega_Aircamper

Location