Loss of control Accident Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar N20NR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190716

Date:Monday 17 October 2016
Time:12:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20NR
MSN: 61P-0445-169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport (EDSB) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bitburg EDRB
Destination airport:Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport (EDSB)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was under visual flight rules from Bitburg to Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport. At approximately 12:29 LT , the aircraft was cruising at approximately 5000 ft AMSL when the pilot established radio contact with the air traffic control unit of Strasbourg, France. The air traffic controller assigned the pilot a transponder identification code and instructed him to fly to the WHISKEY waypoint of Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport. He then instructed him to contact the tower of Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport. At approximately 12:33 the ground traffic controller informed the pilot of the active Runway 21, the current wind and gave him clearance to enter the aerodrome circuit.
During the BFU's questioning of the air traffic controller, he stated that when he first made radio contact with the pilot, he had the aircraft in sight approximately in the area between the Rhine and the golf course adjacent to the airfield. Furthermore, he noticed that the aircraft was flying too low in the area of the right downwind-approach. He radioed the pilot several times to correct the altitude.
The pilot testified that in the area of the right downwind-approach to runway 21 he had extended the landing gear and set the flaps to the 20-degree position.
According to his recollection, the indicated airspeed at this stage was about 120 kt IAS. In his estimation, he was in control of the altitude and speed within the aerodrome circuit. He further stated that he had aligned and stabilised the aircraft on final approach to runway 21 when suddenly the left engine failed. The aircraft then rolled to the left around its longitudinal axis. The remaining altitude had not been sufficient to bring the aircraft back under control.
The aircraft made contact with the ground on a field outside the airport grounds northeast of runway threshold 21 at about 12:43. The aircraft was destroyed on impact. A fire was caused by the leaking fuel. The pilot suffered serious injuries.

Conclusions
The collision with the ground was due to turning into the final approach with too high a bank angle, airspeed and associated tight turn radius, too close to the runway threshold, i.e. overall unstabilised. The reduced visual ability very probably contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.regio-news.de/karlsruhe/news-feed/26-regio-news-baden-baden/330005-schwer-verletzter-pilot-flugzeug-am-baden-airpark-abgestuerzt.html
http://www.goodnews4.de/nachrichten/daily-news/item/pilot-ueberlebte-absturz-auf-acker

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2016/Bericht_16-1565-CX_KarlsruheBB.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

Images:

LUX/ELLX; August 13th, 2016