Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II C-GYSN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190720

Date:Sunday 16 October 2016
Time:19:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:St Catharines Flying Club
Registration: C-GYSN
MSN: 28-7816311
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:11519 hours
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Potter County near Keating Summit, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond Int'l (KRIC)
Destination airport:St Catharines/Niagara District (CYSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-161, Canadian registration C-GYSN, collided with trees near Austin, Pennsylvania. The commercial pilot, and two occupants were fatally injured, and the airplane was destroyed.
Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Richmond International Airport (RIC), Richmond, Virginia, about 16:54, and was destined for St.
Catharines/Niagara District Airport (CYSN), St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada.
According to preliminary air traffic control information, after takeoff the flight proceeded towards the destination while remaining in contact with several air traffic facilities, as appropriate. About 19:33, an occupant contacted the Cleveland Air Route Traffic Control Center (ZOB) and advised the controller the flight was at 6,000 feet mean sea level. The pilot was provided an altimeter setting of 30.04 inches of Mercury which was correctly read back. The flight continued and at 1944, the pilot was advised of moderate precipitation to the left and right of the airplane's current flight track, and in 20 miles, another area of moderate to heavy precipitation. He was also advised there were no "ride reports;" there was no reply from the pilot. At 1945, the ZOB controller advised the pilot of moderate precipitation in the vicinity of the airplane's position and if deviation was necessary, to please advise. An occupant responded
that they would deviate by turning left about 20 degrees. About 19:57, the ZOB controller attempted to establish contact with the accident pilot. She observed the flight turning to the south and asked if there was any issue; there was no reply. The airplane was lost from radar about 19:58.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20161017X65629&AKey=1&RType=Prelim&IType=FA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGYSN/history/20161016/2040Z/KRIC/CYSN
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/RchSimpRes.aspx?cn=%7c%7c&mn=%7c%7c&sn=%7c%7c&on=ST+CATHARINES+FLYING+CLUB%7c&m=%7c%7c
https://www.flugzeugbilder.de/v3/show_en.php?id=1259130
https://www.ctvnews.ca/canada/ontario-bound-plane-crashes-in-pennsylvania-3-occupants-killed-1.3119944_

Location