Hard landing Incident Robinson R-22 N9023Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190758

Date:Monday 20 October 1980
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9023Z
MSN: 0037
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sunset Strip Airport, Marlboro, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Akron–Canton Airport, Summit County, Ohio (CAK/KCAK)
Destination airport:Akron–Canton Airport, Summit County, Ohio (CAK/KCAK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged at 15:20 hours local time of October 20, 1980 when attempting to force land at Sunset Strip Airport near Marlboro, Ohio. The Robinson R22 was on a training flight to and from Akron–Canton Airport, Summit County, Ohio.

According to the official NTSB report, the helicopters was substantially damaged in a hard landing as a result of a "power off auto-rotation landing". Of the two persons on board, the student pilot "misjudged distance and altitude" and the instructor was said to have made "inadequate supervision of flight". Neither were injured.

N9023Z was first flown on July 17, 1980: repaired and returned to service. US registration cancelled January 10, 1985, as sold to New Zealand as ZK-HUP. Re-registered as such March 19, 1985.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI80FEI02 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=29923&key=0&queryId=8d807162-1448-4698-93e1-503e78291543&pgno=5&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9023Z
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=34018
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=1&count=50]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 1990 ZK-HUP Helicopters Otago Ltd 0 Lindis Pass, Otago w/o