Loss of control Accident Wittman W-10 Tailwind N557CL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190939

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2016
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-10 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N557CL
MSN: 557
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:642 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pearland Regional Airport (KLVJ), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pearland, TX (LVJ)
Destination airport:Pearland, TX (LVJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was departing for a local flight in the experimental, amateur-built airplane, which he had recently purchased. Airport surveillance video showed the airplane in a nose-high attitude and the wings rocking left and right during the initial climb. After a brief period of straight and level flight, the airplane entered a steep left turn with a nose-high attitude. The left wing dropped, and the airplane entered a nose-down spin that continued to ground impact.The postaccident airframe and engine examination did not reveal evidence of any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot failed to maintain adequate airspeed during the climbing turn after takeoff and exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin.

Although the pilot had received 1.0 hours of flight training in the accident airplane in the 30 days before the accident, he only performed 2 solo takeoffs and landings. This training did not include training on stall characteristics, which the Federal Aviation Administration recommends. If the pilot had received stall training in the airplane, he would likely have been aware of the appropriate airspeeds and pitch attitudes to use while maneuvering after takeoff, and this may have prevented the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during a climbing turn after takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate training in the airplane, which did not include training on the airplane's stall characteristics.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=557CL

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: