Wirestrike Incident hot air balloon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190979

Date:Saturday 29 October 2016
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
hot air balloon
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saga city, Saga prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Saga city, Saga prefecture
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A hot air balloon was trapped by power lines of JR Nagasaki railway line near temporally station 'Balloon Saga'. Some part of the electrical equipments of the railway was damaged, and the down line of Nagasaki line was suspended for 2 hours and 15 minutes, causing 31 trains to be cancelled, 13 others delayed and 13 thousands people affected. There were no injuries for two occupants. The balloon was attending 22nd FAI World Hot Air Balloon Championship/2016 Hot Air Balloon Honda Grand Prix -Final Round-, which is held from 28th October to 6th November. At the time of the accident, one of two gas burner of the balloon was inoperative during the takeoff.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161029-00000029-asahi-soci
http://web.archive.org/web/20161029045457/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20161029/k10010748991000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_011
http://www.news24.jp/articles/2016/10/29/07345047.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20161102221704/http://news.tv-asahi.co.jp:80/news_society/articles/000086627.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20161031025510/http://news.tbs.co.jp:80/newseye/tbs_newseye2903103.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.houdoukyoku.jp/clips/CONN00340398]
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161029-00050055-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161029-00000028-mai-soci

Media: