Incident Airbus A320-214 HK-5164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191045

Date:Tuesday 1 November 2016
Time:c. 13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:VivaColombia
Registration: HK-5164
MSN: 1578
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -   Colombia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Balboa-Panamá Pacífico International Airport (BLB/MPPA)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VivaColombia flight FC315, an Airbus A320 originating from Balboa, Panama, was evacuated at Bogotá-Eldorado Airport, Colombia after smoke was observed near the left hand main landing gear. Reportedly the brakes had overheated.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hk-5164#b7c95a5
http://www.webinfomil.com/2016/11/ultima-hora-evacuan-de-emergencia-avion.html
http://caracol.com.co/radio/2016/11/02/nacional/1478042403_859899.html

Media: