Incident Airbus A320-216 9M-AFU ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191046

Date:Tuesday 1 November 2016
Time:22:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216
Owner/operator:AirAsia
Registration: 9M-AFU
MSN: 3154
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kota Bharu-Pengkalan Chepa Airport (KBR/WMKC) -   Malaysia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kota Bharu-Pengkalan Chepa Airport (KBR/WMKC)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AirAsia flight AK6443, an Airbus A320-216, got stuck at Kota Bharu Airport, Malaysia, when it taxied off the side of the runway with the left hand main gear and nose landing gear.
The aircraft was preparing for departure from runway 10 and had back tracked on the runway. It was turning at the runway 10 threshold when it's wheels departed the paved surface of the runway. The incident happened in the hours of darkness.
The Kota Bharu Airport does not have a parallel taxiway, which forces aircraft to back track on the runway and perform a 180-degree turn to line up.

Weather about the time of the incident (22:09 LT/14:09 Z) was:
WMKC 011500Z 00000KT 9999 FEW010 BKN140 28/25 Q1011
WMKC 011400Z 34002KT 9999 FEW010 BKN140 28/25 Q1010
WMKC 011300Z 36003KT 9999 FEW010 BKN140 28/25 Q1009

PROBABLE CAUSE
Unknown.

Sources:

https://www.nst.com.my/news/2016/11/185187/hundreds-stranded-airasia-aircraft-skids-runway-kota-baru-airport-video
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9m-afu#b7c310f
Summary: https://www.mot.gov.my/en/AAIB%20Statistic%20%20Accident%20Report%20Document/2016/1%20Nov%202016.pdf

Images:

Media: