Hard landing Accident Rotorsport UK MTOSport G-DWDW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191224

Date:Saturday 4 July 2009
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK MTOSport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-DWDW
MSN: RSUK/MTOS/002
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rotax 914‑UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holyrood, near Prestwich, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holyrood, near Prestwich, Lancashire
Destination airport:Holyrood, near Prestwich, Lancashire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 04-07-2009 when crashed at Holyrood, near Prestwich, Lancashire: mo injuries were sustained to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was operating from a private field and, with the pilot, one passenger and 40 kg of fuel on board, was probably lighter than its maximum 500 kg takeoff weight. Having assessed the wind direction and speed as 120 degrees and 7 knots, the pilot attempted to take off in an easterly direction. After a longer than anticipated takeoff run the pilot judged that the aircraft would not climb sufficiently to avoid trees near the eastern edge of the field.

To avoid these he turned the aircraft left but in doing so it descended. He was also aware of electricity cables to the south of the field that would constrain his flight path if he attempted to turn right. Nevertheless, judging that the aircraft would not climb above a fence at the eastern end of the field, he aborted the takeoff and attempted to turn right through 180 degrees.

The aircraft landed heavily and rolled onto its side. The pilot and passenger vacated the aircraft without injury and righted the aircraft to avoid fuel spillage. The pilot stated that the wind direction changed after his initial assessment such that the takeoff was downwind."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Rotor blades, propeller and tail fin damaged". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-DWDW was cancelled by the CAA on 03-06-2011 (almost two years later).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/07/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff8640f0b61346000aa1/Rotorsport_UK_MTOSport__G-DWDW_01-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.airframes.org/reg/gdwdw