Accident Agusta A109LUH 4013,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191229

Date:Monday 7 November 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109LUH
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 4013
MSN: 13663
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Clocolan, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AFB Bloemspruit
Destination airport:AFB Bloemspruit
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military helicopter, from the 87 Helicopter Flying School, crashed on a night training mission and was destroyed by fire. One occupant was seriously injured. Two others sustained moderate injuries.

Sources:

http://www.defenceweb.co.za/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=45843:saaf-a109-down-in-free-state--no-deaths&catid=124:military-helicopters&Itemid=282
http://news.searchsa.co.za/3-people-seriously-injured-helicopter-crash-20km-outside-clocolan-free-state/
https://www.saairforce.co.za/the-airforce/history/saaf/attrition-summaries/3