Incident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191231

Date:Tuesday 8 November 2016
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Assabet River, Middlesex County, Stow, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the waters of the Assabet River west of Crow Island Airport (8MA4) in Stow, Massachusetts. The airplane sustained substantial damage and injuries have not been reported.

Sources:

http://www.wcvb.com/article/ultralight-plane-crashes-into-river-in-stow/8280484
https://www.fox25boston.com/news/ultralight-plane-goes-down-in-stow-/465128145
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=Go0sXNSJEqg

Location

Media: