Accident Chengdu J-10S ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191306

Date:Saturday 12 November 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-10S
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 24th Air Division
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yutian County, Tangshan, Hebei Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The J-10 fighter, which belonged to the Ba Yi Aerobatics Team, developed technical problems during training, and the crew ejected. One pilot perished as she was hit by another plane in the formation, while the other pilot survived with injuries.

Some sources characterize the accident as mid-air collision between two aircrafts, but this was probably incorrect.

Sources:

http://english.cri.cn/12394/2016/11/12/3521s944774.htm
https://socialfeed.info/breaking-one-of-china-s-first-female-j10-fighter-jet-pilots-killed-in-accident-9655459
http://top81.ws/show.php?f=1&t=1793648&m=15107072
https://tech.sina.cn/d/qy/2016-11-17/detail-ifxxwrwh4524583.d.html
https://piyao.jfdaily.com/py_7/VDw2QRnJXJp8MpHfQVoa8JpFlcVCrjqfxJR7Mr8tzCl1ItlTd/4ZCgVcur1/3U7mhYWmpv4HvtixyM+l4KoA