Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15DJ Eagle ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191366

Date:Wednesday 16 November 2016
Time:c. 17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15DJ Eagle
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defence Force (JASDF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Okinawa island -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An F-15DJ fighter plane belongs to Komatsu Air Base, Japan Air Self-Defense Force suffered a hydraulic problem during a training near Okinawa island, Japan at ca. 17:30 LT. The Eagle made an emergency landing 10 minutes later at Kadena Air Base (DNA/RODN) of USAF. No body were injured.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161116-00000198-jij-soci