Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N7392Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191572

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2016
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7392Q
MSN: 18261032
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4551 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F(37)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wise County, Bridgeport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport, TX (XBP)
Destination airport:New Braunfels, TX (BAZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the takeoff was "normal" until about 200 ft above ground level, when the engine "suddenly stopped completely." Her efforts to restore engine power were not successful, and she executed a forced landing straight ahead. The airplane touched down "hard" in a pasture off the end of the runway and impacted a row of trees before coming to a stop. A witness that responded to the accident site stated that the fuel selector was in the off position. A responding law enforcement officer stated that both the pilot and passenger independently informed him that they believed the fuel selector was in the "wrong" position during takeoff. A postrecovery examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction; therefore, it is likely that the engine experienced a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly position the fuel selector before takeoff, which resulted a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7392Q

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7392Q

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB