ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191978
Last updated: 23 April 2018
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-DEC-2016 |
Time: | |
Type: |  General Dynamics F-16C |
Owner/operator: | Türk Hava Kuvvetleri |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Diyarbakır airport -
Turkey
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Diyarbakır airport |
Destination airport: | Diyarbakır airport |
Narrative:The F-16 plane crashed. The pilot is said to have ejected safely. The cause of the crash is under investigation with the PKK claiming responsability for the downing.
Sources:
http://www.dailysabah.com/nation/2016/12/12/f-16-fighter-jet-crashes-in-southeastern-turkey https://sputniknews.com/world/201612121048472678-turkey-fighter-jet-crash/
Related books: