Incident Mooney M20C Ranger N6831V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192006

Date:Tuesday 13 December 2016
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6831V
MSN: 20-1161
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:La Grande/Union County Airport (KLGD), La Grande, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prineville (S39)
Destination airport:La Grande/Union County (KLGD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-uplanding at La Grande/Union County Airport in La Grande, Oregon. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161217044306/http://www.myeasternoregon.com/2016/12/13/la-grande-no-injuries-when-plane-lands-without-landing-gear/
http://www.lagrandeobserver.com/home/4902744-151/pilot-makes-safe-landing
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6831V
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001143002.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 2020 N6831V Private 0 Madras, OR unk