Incident Higher Class Aviation Sport Hornet N553P ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192020

Date:Thursday 15 December 2016
Time:00:05
Type:Higher Class Aviation Sport Hornet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N553P
MSN: 063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:El Cajon-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Cajon-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane landed off the runway. There were no personal injuries, but the plane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/Airplane-Lands-Off-Runway-at-Gillespie-Field-in-El-Cajon-FD-406886945.html
http://www.cbs8.com/story/34066139/small-aircraft-makes-hard-landing-at-gillespie-field
FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N553P
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/US_Light_Aircraft_Hornet

Media: