Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N5954B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192056

Date:Sunday 18 December 2016
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5954B
MSN: 33954
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3734 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Bernardino County, near Apple Valley Airport, CA (KAPV) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watsonville, CA (WVI)
Destination airport:Barstow, CA (DAG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the single-engine airplane reported that, after traveling about 270 nautical miles (nm) to the destination airport, the pilot-controlled lighting would not illuminate when activated. The pilot diverted to an alternate airport that was 40 nm to the northeast, but the pilot reported that runway lighting was not available at the alternate airport. The pilot reported that he decided to fly about 70 nm southwest to another alternate airport, but the engine quit even though the fuel indicator showed that 1/4 tank of fuel remained. He reported that he entered a descending left turn, that he leveled the wings with no flaps, and that the airspeed was about 52 kts. The pilot recalled that the airplane landed hard and nosed over after the nose landing gear and propeller struck a berm. Substantial damage was sustained to both wings, the firewall, and empennage.
During the airplane recovery, the fuel selector was photographed in the right wing tank position. The left tank did not have any fuel in the tank, and the right tank contained about 2 cups of fuel.
According to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) avionics inspector present during the examination of the airplane’s radios and antennas, no failures or malfunctions were identified.
According to the FAA Airport Facility Directory, both the destination and diversion airports were equipped with medium intensity runway lighting, and the first airport the pilot diverted from was equipped with precision approach path indicator lights. No NOTAMS pertaining to lighting were issued at these airports on the date of the accident.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s mismanagement of the available fuel, which resulted in a loss of engine power and a subsequent hard, off-airport landing and nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5954B

Location