Runway excursion Accident Cessna 210N Centurion N80RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192110

Date:Tuesday 20 December 2016
Time:09:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80RB
MSN: 21064730
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3432 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longville Municipal Airport (KXVG), Longville, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winsted, MN (10D)
Destination airport:Longville, MN (XVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on final approach to runway 31, the airplane flew through windy conditions and a “severe down wind shear.” He said that the wind “drove” the airplane into the runway, and the airplane bounced a couple times. The left main landing gear contacted the snow and the airplane exited the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the lower fuselage. The pilot indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. About 20 minutes before the accident, the recorded wind at the airport was 260° at 11 kts, gusting to 19 kts.

Probable Cause: The in-flight encounter with wind shear and gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a bounced landing and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N80RB

Location