This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-DEC-2016 |
Time: | 06:12 LT |
Type: |  ATR 72-202 |
Owner/operator: | Danish Air Transport (DAT) |
Registration: | OY-LHA |
C/n / msn: | 508 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | near Bornholm-Rønne Airport (RNN/EKRN) -
Denmark
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Bornholm-Rønne Airport (RNN/EKRN) |
Destination airport: | København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) [OY] |
Investigating agency: | HCLJ Denmark |
Narrative:Danish Air Transport flight DX31, an ATR 72-202, took off from Bornholm-Rønne Airport, Denmark at 06:10 hours local time.
One minute after take-off, the crew sensed smoke in the cockpit. The smoke intensity increased and the crew received a low oil pressure warning on engine no.1 (left) in combination with a torque loss of 30%. The cockpit crew donned their oxygen masks and shut down the engine. The crew declared an emergency to ATC due to smoke in cockpit and cabin, and requested an immediate return. The ATCO cleared them for a direct landing and after another four minutes the aircraft landed on runway 11, stopped on the runway and evacuated all 14 passengers and the crew without any injuries.
There was no controllability problems or other technical issues with the aircraft.
One cabin crew had put on her smoke hood, while the other cabin crew attempted to open the smoke hood bag without success. An AIB pull test revealed that 19.03 kg of pull was needed to tear open the protective bag. Opening of a protective breathing equipment (PBE) protective bag was not directly specified as a requirement in neither initial
nor recurrent cabin crew PBE training requirements.
It also appeared that neither cabin crew nor passengers heard the passenger address (PA) announcements made by
the left hand seated pilot. A subsequent test of the interphone/PA system did not reveal any faults.
Factors:
1. Engine no. 1 seized approximately one minute after take-off, most likely due to the failure of the bearing no. 2.
2. The CA 1 was unable to open her PBE protective bag.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-atr-72-registered-oy-lha-operated-by-danish-air-transport-on-03122016-en-route-investigation-led-by-aib-denmark/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 Jan 2016 |
OY-LHA |
Danish Air Transport (DAT) |
0 |
Karup Airport (KRP/EKKA) |
 |
min |
Images:
Photo of OY-LHA courtesy AirHistory.net
Copenhagen - Kastrup (EKCH / CPH)
24 August 2016; (c) Kjell