Accident Velocity 173 RG PH-FUT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192307

Date:Tuesday 27 December 2016
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity 173 RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-FUT
MSN: F02RG-001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:La Playa de Las Teresitas, Tenerife -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO)
Destination airport:Essaouira Airport (ESU/GMMI), Morocco
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crash-landed on a beach. The three occupants, reportedly Belgian and French nationals, were injured.

CAUSE:
The likely cause of the accident was the loss of control of the aircraft during the emergency landing following the fracture of the right exhaust manifold, which struck and broke one of the propeller blades in flight.
Contributing to this fracture was the modification made to the exhaust system on the aircraft, which involved wrapping the manifolds with thermal tape, as well as the probable bad condition of the manifolds when the aircraft was purchased. Another contributing factor was the failure to follow the manufacturer's recommendations concerning the fastening of the exhaust.

Sources:

http://www.elmundo.es/sociedad/2016/12/27/58626d31e2704e1d678b461f.html
http://diariodeavisos.elespanol.com/2016/12/una-avioneta-tres-ocupantes-aterriza-emergencia-las-teresitas/
http://airdatasearch.com/reg/PH-FUT

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-045/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Media: