Accident Boeing AH-64D Apache , 28 Dec 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192395

Date:28-DEC-2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache
Owner/operator:US Army / Texas National Guard
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Galveston Bay, Port of Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ellington Field (EFD/KEFD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an apparent inflight main rotor separation over the waters of the Houston Ship Channel in Galveston Bay near La Porte. The helicopter submerged, sustaining substantial damage, and the two crew onboard received fatal injuries). The failure of the main rotor strap pack nut is reportedly responsible for the in-flight rotor separation.

Sources:

http://www.kxan.com/news/reports-apache-helicopter-goes-down-in-water-near-houston/995033912
https://www.khou.com/article/news/local/2-confirmed-dead-in-apache-helicopter-crash-in-galveston-bay/285-379874258
https://taskandpurpose.com/apache-helicopter-fleet-strap-pack-nut/

Location