Accident Air Tractor AT802 CC-CCJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192397

Date:Wednesday 28 December 2016
Time:17:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT802
Owner/operator:Faasa Aviación
Registration: CC-CCJ
MSN: 802-0081
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colcura, near Santa Juana -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Tanahullin
Destination airport:Tanahullin
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled on take off from Tanahullin after loading water. It collided with trees, crashed and caught fire. Pilot Ricardo García-Verde died as a result.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.24horas.cl/nacional/avion-capota-durante-viaje-para-combatir-incendio-forestal-en-santa-juana-2232767
http://modocharlie.com/2016/12/fallecio-piloto-de-avion-contraincendios-accidentado-en-colcura/#.WGSH5hvhDIV

Media: