This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 December 2016 |
| Time: | 15:52 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Fury Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NX254SF |
| MSN: | 37514 (ISS20) |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Denver-Centennial Airport (KAPA), CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Denver-Centennial Airport (KAPA), Colorado |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft sustained a landing gear collapse upon landing. There were no injuries.
The aircraft was originally delivered to the Iraqi Air Force as a Hawker Fury I. It was sold to the U.S. in 1979 and fitted with a Wright R-3350 engine. The FAA register lists the aircraft as a 'Hawker Fury FB60'. However this model was not used by the Iraqi Air Force.
Sources:
https://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/local-news/vintage-plane-damaged-after-emergency-landing-at-centennial-airport https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Category:N254SF_(aircraft)#/media/File:Hawker_sea_fury.jpg
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://archive-server.liveatc.net/kapa/KAPA-Dec-30-2016-2230Z.mp3] (start 2246:20)
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=254SF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 May 2015 |
NX254SF |
Private |
0 |
Centennial Airport (KAPA), Denver, Colorado |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
| 25 July 2017 |
NX254SF |
Private |
0 |
near Stephens County Airport (KBKD), in Breckenridge, TX |
 |
w/o |
Location
Media: