Incident Sikorsky S-92A N923PH, Wednesday 28 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S92 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-92A
Owner/operator:PHI
Registration: N923PH
MSN: 920104
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Unknown -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Loss of tail rotor control in hover prior to landing. Tail rotor pitch change shaft and bearing found damaged. Bearing found subject to thermal damage, shaft found discoloured. Seal found within TGB.
Bearing p/n 92358-06100-043 s/n A132-00338, TSN 1.4FH
Servo p/n 9241006810106, s/n B03400210, TSN 2543FH
ASB ASB 92-64-009 2 November 2016 / Emergency AD 2016-24-51 18 November 2016 (Final Rule 28 December 2016)

Sources:

FAA SDR Database
EAD http://rgl.faa.gov/Regulatory_and_Guidance_Library/rgad.nsf/AOCADSearch/CF71A48A87CF7E5D8625806F005D6E24?OpenDocument
AD Final Rule http://rgl.faa.gov/Regulatory_and_Guidance_Library/rgad.nsf/AOCADSearch/914B6461C660A2B686258097005A29E3?OpenDocument
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/s92a-loss-tail-rotor-control/