Incident Vought F4U-1D Corsair 82245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192813

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1D Corsair
Owner/operator:VBF-89, US Navy
Registration: 82245
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAAS Oceania, Norfolk, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 2 January 1945, the US Navy Fighting Squadron VF-89 was renamed VBF-89, becoming a Bombing-Fighting Squadron, at Naval Auxiliary Air Station Oceana, Norfolk, Virginia. Pilots and aircraft (F4U Corsair) remained the same. The unit conducted training operations the whole month, consisting of rocket firing, strafing, ship bombing, live bombing on a maneuvering target, field carrier landing practice, carrier qualifications, squadron and group tactics, division and section tactics, catapult shots, cross country and night flying and ground school, for a total of 1265 flight hours.

On 10 January 1945 a pilot of VBF-89, Lt.(jg) Arne S Paulson, overturned while landing on NAAS Oceana after night dive bombing practice. His F4U-1D Buno 82245 was a total loss but he survived with a knee injury.

Sources:

COM 5 War Diary, January 1945 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/295229942)
VBF-89 War Diary, January 1945 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/295200275)
VBF-89 War History (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/302037753)
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/F4U.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_Oceana
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=36.820556&lon=-76.033333&z=14&m=b