Bird strike Incident Boeing T-45C Goshawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192922

Date:Tuesday 17 January 2017
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing T-45C Goshawk
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Meridian, MS (KNMM) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Meridian, MS (KNMM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ptrainer crashed on the runway after a bird strike. Both pilot and trainee pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/stories/U/US_MILITARY_JET_CRASH?SITE=AP&SECTION=HOME&TEMPLATE=DEFAULT&CTIME=2017-01-17-17-11-35
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/aviation-in-crisis/2018/04/14/wildlife-strikes-add-to-air-force-and-navys-mishap-count/

Media: