Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane N5266N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193195

Date:Monday 30 January 2017
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Brentco Aerial Patrol Inc
Registration: N5266N
MSN: 18267614
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Jefferson County, Nederland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to roadway terrain west of Jack Brooks Regional Airport (KBPT) in Beaumont/Port Arthur, Texas. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://theexaminer.com/stories/news/aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-near-jack-brooks-regional-airport
https://www.12newsnow.com/article/news/local/pilot-walks-away-after-emergency-landing-west-of-jack-brooks-regional-airport/394633041
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:8147364378180::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-JAN-17,BEAUMONT,N5266N]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5266N
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-034fb833a6c805fadd9ad2ccd3639b352e7ae6b6/aircrafttype/182

Location