ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193236
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-FEB-2017 |
Time: | 12:40 LT |
Type: | Diamond DA20-A1 Katana |
Owner/operator: | SFC Melle-Grönegau e.V. |
Registration: | D-EJAR |
MSN: | 10133 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Melle, near Osnabrück -
Germany
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Melle-Grönegau (EDXG) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with a wind turbine and impacted the ground. The pilot was killed.
Sources:
https://www.waz.de/panorama/flugzeug-kollidiert-erstmals-in-deutschland-mit-windrad-id209478773.html https://www.bild.de/regional/bremen/flugzeugabsturz/in-melle-50079624.bild.html https://www.noz.de/lokales/melle/artikel/844654/flugzeug-prallt-in-melle-gegen-windmast-ein-toter