Accident Shell Super Six N426KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193352

Date:Monday 6 February 2017
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Shell Super Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N426KS
MSN: JS-001
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:77 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burke County, Morganton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morganton, NC (NC52)
Destination airport:Morganton, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was the owner of the experimental airplane that was equipped with a vintage radial engine, decided to take the airplane around the airport traffic pattern. He recalled that he conducted a preflight inspection and remembered a portion of the takeoff, but did not recall the events of the accident. A witness reported that the engine was 'sputtering' before the airplane impacted trees about 3,500 ft from the departure end of the runway; a postimpact fire ensued.
The propeller exhibited little rotational damage, consistent with low or no engine power at the time of impact. Given these signatures and the witness description of the engine 'sputtering,' it is likely that the engine lost either partial or total power. A small amount of fuel was discovered in the fuel sump; however, the total fuel onboard the airplane at the time of the accident could not be determined. The engine sustained impact and postimpact fire damage. Subsequent examination of the additional systems, specifically the fuel system, was inconclusive due to the severe impact and postimpact fire damage; therefore, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power and impact with trees and terrain for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA17LA102

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=426KS

Location