Loss of control Accident Beechcraft T-34B Mentor N18PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193526

Date:Saturday 11 February 2017
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34B Mentor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18PS
MSN: BG-327
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4306 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albert Whitted Airport (KSPG), St Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (SPG/KSPG)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (SPG/KSPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after maneuvering in the local area for about 45 minutes, he returned to his home airport for landing. During the final approach, the airplane sunk below the proper glidepath, and he increased the power three separate times, but the airplane continued to sink. Subsequently, the airplane struck a seawall located about 380 ft from the runway threshold, which resulted in the propeller separating from the propeller hub and the collapse of the landing gear.
The fuselage and both wings sustained substantial damage.
According to the Federal Aviation Administration Aviation Safety Inspector who interviewed the pilot after the accident, the pilot reported that the engine did not contribute to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an appropriate glidepath to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=18PS
ex.US Navy/Bu144020.

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/52177-2f5caed7be5c09b6809ce41532588c08d850a3fe

Location