Incident Piper PA-15X Vagabond C-FVMV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193540

Date:Sunday 12 February 2017
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-15X Vagabond
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FVMV
MSN: 15-22X
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Surrey/King George Airpark (CSK8), Surrey, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Surrey/King George Airpark (CSK8)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain near the Serpentine River in Surrey, British Columbia. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.peacearchnews.com/news/ultralight-plane-crashes-in-surrey/
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/small-plane-crashes-in-surrey-b-c-1.3979336
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=15949&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
http://www.aviationphotographic.com/2013/06/yellow-bird/

Location