Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II XB-FRV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193739

Date:Monday 20 February 2017
Time:15:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Corporativo Aeronáutico
Registration: XB-FRV
MSN: 34-7670054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mina, Nuevo León -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Monterrey-Aeropuerto Del Norte (NTR/MMAN)
Destination airport:Monterrey-Aeropuerto Del Norte (NTR/MMAN)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The trainer plane force landed in a rural area. Both occupants survived with minor injuries.

Probable Cause
Induced shutdown of one of the two engines without restarting it, neglecting the flight level watch and effectively performing the restart procedure, resulting in an emergency landing due to the inability to maintain flight on one engine.
Phase: Cruise Flight

3.3 Contributing factors
a) Lack of experience in PA 34-200T equipment.
b) Lack of vigilance in an instructional flight when simulating an engine shutdown.
c) Lack of CRM in the crew for emergency response.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sipse.com/mexico/caida-avioneta-mina-nuevo-leon-ilesos-accidente-escuela-aviacion-243571.html
http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?p=632338
http://enelaire.mx/cae-aeronave-de-escuela-de-vuelo-en-nuevo-leon/
http://www.carasa.com.mx/pdfs/listados/20070531-listado.pdf
https://www.sct.gob.mx/fileadmin/DireccionesGrales/DGAC-archivo/modulo11/if-xb-frv-0303021.pdf