Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II VH-CGX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193767

Date:Thursday 23 February 2017
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Interplane Maintenance Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-CGX
MSN: 28-7816654
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Latrobe Regional Airport, Morwell, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:Latrobe Regional Airport, VIC (TGN/YLTV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to rough open field terrain near Latrobe Regional Airport (YLTV) in Morwell, Victoria. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://aunews24.com/71665/Plane-crash-lands-on-Princess-Highway-pilot-and-passenger-shaken-but-unharmed
http://www.latrobevalleyexpress.com.au/story/4488445/light-plane-crash-at-traralgon/?cs=1210
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/CGX
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/VHCGX
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000840011.html

Location