Runway excursion Incident Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza N3803J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193779

Date:Thursday 23 February 2017
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Big Sky Specialized Carriers Inc
Registration: N3803J
MSN: EA-171
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2859 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO 520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stevensville Airport (32S), Stevensville, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Stevensville (32S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway overrun during an attempted aborted takeoff in Ravalli County at the Stevensville Airport (32S) in Stevensville, Montana. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kpax.com/story/34590408/no-injuries-in-stevensville-small-plane-crash
http://nbcmontana.com/news/keci/faa-investigates-stevensville-plane-accident/356260574
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:7993604487485::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:23-FEB-17,STEVENSVILLE,N3803J]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3803J
https://www.netairspace.com/photos/N3803J/Private/Beech_A36TC_Bonanza/ADS_KADS_Dallas_Addison/photo_23/

Location