Accident Cessna 340A N340DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193941

Date:Thursday 2 March 2017
Time:10:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Truste
Registration: N340DW
MSN: 340A-0497
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3978 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (KFXE), Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Ft Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Destination airport:Ft Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During approach, the airline transport pilot observed a cockpit indication that the landing gear was down and locked; however, the left main landing gear collapsed during the landing roll. The left propeller struck the runway, and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway and came to rest in the grass. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left main landing gear downlock link had separated. The airplane experienced a previous landing gear collapse about 3 years before the accident. However, it had been flown about 6 hours uneventfully after extensive repairs from the previous accident and two subsequent annual inspections. It could not be determined if these events are related.

Probable Cause: Failure of the left main landing gear downlock link, which resulted in a landing gear collapse during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=340DW

Location