Accident Avid Mark IV 19-3205,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193960

Date:Saturday 4 March 2017
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Avid Mark IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-3205
MSN: Tas 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Devonport Airport (YDPO), Devonport, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Devonport Airport (DPO/YDPO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed shortly after takeoff under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-4280796/Pilot-dies-light-plane-crash-Tasmania.html
http://www.theadvocate.com.au/story/4507714/aircraft-crash-at-wesley-vale/?time=1488605404677
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2017-03-04/pilot-dies-in-light-plane-crash-in-tasmania/8325252
http://www.examiner.com.au/story/4507719/75-year-old-pilot-dies-in-crash/
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/australia/20140503.txt