Incident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N3943F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193986

Date:Sunday 5 March 2017
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3943F
MSN: 36843
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Route 40 in Argyle, Washington County, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An incident has been reported involving an aircraft southeast of the Argyle Airport (1C3) in Argyle, New York. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.
The plane's pilot (55) was completing a portion of a pilot re-certification flight.
"He came in at too slow a speed and hit the runway," said the sheriff's department . "Then the plane struck a tree and the plane flipped over."
An instructor (72) was the sole passenger in the aircraft.

Last occurence : October 2016. https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=190567

Sources:

http://www.news10.com/news/multiple-agencies-responding-to-small-plane-crash-in-argyle/1037524155
https://poststar.com/news/local/minor-injuries-reported-in-argyle-plane-crash/article_fbb17ae2-6aa9-54b9-a0c1-fc99e85c2722.html
https://poststar.com/news/local/small-plane-crashes-in-argyle/article_94381dc4-aa40-584c-85bf-2c5b4726a7ce.html

https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=190567

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 1983 N3943F Cambridge Valley Flying Club 0 Easton, NY sub
8 October 2016 N3943F Private 0 Argyle Airport (1C3), Argyle, NY sub
Bounced on landing

Location