Accident Sikorsky S-76C++ TC-HEZ, Friday 10 March 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 March 2017
Time:11:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76C++
Owner/operator:Swan Aviation
Registration: TC-HEZ
MSN: 760717
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Büyükçekmece district, Istanbul -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (IST)
Destination airport:Bozuyuk facilities
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sikorsky S-76C++ helicopter, TC-HEZ, impacted terrain and broke up at the side of the D-100/E5 highway in the Büyükçekmece district, Istanbul, Turkey.
The helicopter had departed Istanbul-Atatürk Airport at 11:15, six minutes before the accident.
According to the local press and photos, the helicopter hit the Endem TV Tower in Buyukcekmece. The fog or low cloud base could be a factor in the accident.

The helicopter was carying two pilots, one Turkish businessman of Eczacibasi group and four Russian guests of the company for a meeting at Bozuyuk facilities scheduled at noon.

Sources:

https://www.dailysabah.com/turkey/2017/03/10/at-least-5-killed-in-helicopter-accident-in-istanbul
http://www.yenisafak.com/en/news/helicopter-crashes-in-istanbul-2626248
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/son-dakika-istanbul-beylikduzunde-helikopter-dustu/
http://www.milliyet.com.tr/son-dakika-istanbul-da-helikopter--gundem-2411023/
http://www.swanjetaviation.com/tr/filo.asp?ID=7
http://abcnews.go.com/International/wireStory/helicopter-crashes-outskirts-istanbul-46036598

Location

Images:

Photo (c) Jan Makkus 30 September 2010 at Istanbul-Ataturk

Media: