Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N8447R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194149

Date:Sunday 12 March 2017
Time:13:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Sebastian Aero Services Inc
Registration: N8447R
MSN: 28-22331
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Peter O Knight Airport (KTPF), Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Peter O Knight (KTPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft ditched to the waters of Hillsborough Bay off Davis Island shortly after takeoff from Peter O Knight Airport (KTPF), Tampa, Forida. The airplane submerged, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://patch.com/florida/southtampa/plane-submerged-after-crash-tampa-airport-reports
http://www.tampabay.com/news/publicsafety/pilot-escapes-after-plane-sinks-in-the-waters-off-davis-islands/2316331
https://www.wtsp.com/article/news/pilot-survives-crash-into-tampa-bay/67-421894371
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8447R

Location

Media: