Incident ultralight unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194182

Date:Monday 13 March 2017
Time:14:00 LT
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:between Parrita and Quepos -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Colombia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane transported drugs and was followed by law enforcement officers. The plane crash-landed in a field, the pilot fled the scene. The plane did not carry any registration.

Sources:

http://www.teletica.com/Noticias/155061-Cae-avioneta-que-salio-desde-Colombia-y-que-era-perseguida-por-Vigilancia-Aerea.note.aspx

Images: