Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 152 C-FGOI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194251

Date:Friday 17 March 2017
Time:12:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cargair
Registration: C-FGOI
MSN: 15283952
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 km ESE of Saint-Hubert Airport, QC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montreal/Saint-Hubert (CYHU)
Destination airport:Montreal/Saint-Hubert (CYHU)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two Cessna 152 aircraft (C-FGOI and C-GPNP), both operated by Cargair, suffered a mid-air collision west-southwest of Saint-Hubert Airport, Quebec, Canada. Both aircraft crashed onto the premises of the CF Promenades St-Bruno shopping mall.
C-GPNP was being operated by a pilot undergoing commercial training who was returning to Saint-Hubert Airport (CYHU) from a solo flight in a local training area. C-FGOI was being operated by a student pilot, who was departing CYHU for a solo flight in a local training area. At 12:38 Eastern Daylight Time, the 2 aircraft collided at 1500 feet above sea level. C-GPNP was substantially damaged, and its pilot sustained serious injuries. C-FGOI was destroyed, and its student pilot was fatally injured.
Both aircraft were operating under visual flight rules in controlled airspace, and air traffic control had issued altitude restrictions to each aircraft: C-GPNP had been instructed to maintain an altitude of “not below 1600 feet” and C-FGOI had been instructed to maintain an altitude of “not above 1100 feet.” The relative attitudes of the 2 aircraft suggest that when the pilot of C GPNP became aware of the impending collision with C-FGOI, which was approaching from the left, he made a right turn in an effort to avoid it. Neither pilot saw the other aircraft in time to avoid a mid-air collision, partly owing to the inherent limitations of the see-and-avoid principle.

The investigation found that the density and variety of operations conducted at CYHU increase the complexity of air traffic controller workload. The varying levels of flying skill and language proficiency among the student pilots at the 4 flying schools that are based at CYHU add to the complexity. In addition, inbound and outbound aircraft must follow the visual flight rules (VFR) traffic routes depicted on the VFR terminal procedure charts. The result is that VFR aircraft pilots with little experience converge with an altitude separation of 500 feet.

The investigation determined that regulatory oversight of Transport Canada’s aviation language proficiency test (ALPT) program is limited to administrative verifications. With limited regulatory oversight, it is not possible to assess whether and to what extent approved examiners administer the ALPT in a manner that ensures validity, reliability, and standardization nationally.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A17Q0030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://montrealgazette.com/news/local-news/st-bruno-plane-crash-controller-tried-to-contact-pilot-four-times
https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/air-traffic-controller-gave-four-warnings-before-fatal-midair-collision-in-st-bruno-1.3329546
https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/1022893/collision-aerienne-avions-promenades-saint-bruno
http://fr.canoe.ca/infos/societe/archives/2017/03/20170317-125600.html
http://www.wellandtribune.ca/2017/03/18/the-conditions-were-perfect-flight-school-at-a-loss-for-cause-of-mid-air-plane-collision

Media: