Incident MBB BK 117C-2 N911MK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194270

Date:Thursday 26 January 2017
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117C-2
Owner/operator:MRIS dba Avera McKennan Careflight,
Registration: N911MK
MSN: 9218
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:6283 hours
Engine model:Safran Helicopter Engines Arriel 1E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Joe Foss Field Airport (FSD), Sioux Falls, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:McKennan Hospital Heliport (2SD1)
Destination airport:Douglas County Memorial Hospital Heliport (08SD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while flying westbound about 800 ft above ground level (agl), he noticed several caution lights illuminate and heard a "hissing sound and the smell of exhaust in the cabin." The pilot initiated a turn back to Sioux Falls when the No. 2 engine fire light illuminated and he noticed an "orange glow" from the rear of the helicopter. He activated both fire extinguisher bottles and the engine fire light switched off. The pilot continued toward Sioux Falls about 500 ft agl with the No. 2 engine inoperative. The pilot communicated the emergency to the FSD air traffic controller and executed a running landing on runway 3 without further incident. The pilot and 2 medical personnel were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17IA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location