Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N2049D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194339

Date:Sunday 19 March 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Sturdivant Brothers Flying Service Inc
Registration: N2049D
MSN: 602-1219
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:2752 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leflore/Tallahatchie County, Minter City, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Glendora, MS
Destination airport:Glendora, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The nearly 30,000-hour commercial pilot was conducting an aerial application flight. A nearby witness heard the airplane and reported that it sounded normal, then about 10 to 15 seconds later, he heard a "pop" sound followed by an explosion. Examination of the accident site, which was located well within the typical agricultural turn distance location for a turbine-powered airplane, revealed that the left wing collided with trees in a wings-level attitude. The airplane was destroyed by impact and a postcrash fire. No preexisting mechanical anomalies were noted with the airplane or its systems that would have precluded normal operation and propeller damage indicated that the engine was producing power at the time of impact.
The pilot was reported by family members to have had a cold the day before the accident, and toxicology identified doxylamine, a sedating antihistamine, in the pilot's blood and urine. The pilot may have experienced impairing effects from the doxylamine, which could have affected his reaction time, sleepiness, and judgment. Although the autopsy did not identify any incapacitating medical conditions, there are a number of conditions that could incapacitate a pilot and leave no evidence at autopsy. The airplane's descent below the height of trees, the pilot's failure to avoid trees before impact, and his failure to use a nearby open field as a forced landing site suggest that he likely was unable to perform basic piloting functions, most likely due to incapacitation, although the reason for incapacitation could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incapacitation for reasons that could not be determined, which resulted in collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17FA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=2049D

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB