Incident Cessna 162 Skycatcher N3029F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194364

Date:Thursday 23 March 2017
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 162 Skycatcher
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3029F
MSN: 16200098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:York County, SW of Glen Rock, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster (KLNS)
Destination airport:Carroll County Rgnl (KDMW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain southwest of Glen Rock, Pennsylvania. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://fox43.com/2017/03/23/aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-in-york-county/
https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/news/local/2017/03/23/emergency-plane-landing-reported-codorus-twp/99559560/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3029F
http://pierregillard.zenfolio.com/private-usa/h500EE036#h500ee036

Location