Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) G-MRRR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194376

Date:Friday 24 March 2017
Time:17:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Helos Aviation LLP
Registration: G-MRRR
MSN: 0473E
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:The Warren, near Caversham, Reading, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cotswolds area, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Reading area, Berkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed next to the River Thames near The Warren, Caversham, Reading, Berkshire. Both occupants suffered minor injuries. The helicopter ended up on its side on wasteland, with the tail and rotors separated from the fuselage.

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on August 10, 2017, and the following is the summary from that report...

"Loss of control during approach to land, private site near Reading, Berkshire, 24 March 2017.

The helicopter was slowing to land at a private site, and to avoid overflying bystanders, the pilot modified his track and made his approach from the north-west corner of the site, over fields. As the helicopter entered the site, translational lift was lost and the pilot reacted by raising the collective and simultaneously applying left pedal. The helicopter started to spin in a clockwise direction whilst descending, but the pilot was unable to regain control and the aircraft landed heavily, damaging the skids and rolling over on to its side. The pilot and passenger vacated the aircraft unaided.

The helicopter was independently examined after the accident and the damage was consistent with the collapse of the right skid and rolling on to its side. There was no evidence of a pre-accident malfunction."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Right-hand skid collapsed, aircraft rolled over resulting in serious damage to the main rotors and tail rotor"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/03/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/595e3fe440f0b60a40000127/Hughes_500_Model_369E_G-MRRR_08-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=MRRR
3. https://www.getreading.co.uk/news/reading-berkshire-news/helicopter-crashes-caversham-banks-river-12795686
4. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/592667-r22-crash-caversham-24-march-17-a.html
5. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/3173260/pilots-lucky-reading-helicopter-crash/
6. https://www.standard.co.uk/news/uk/reading-crash-helicopter-crashes-near-river-thames-after-going-into-a-spin-a3498966.html
7. https://www.dailystar.co.uk/news/latest-news/599746/Helicopter-crash-River-Thames-wreck-Reading-Caversham
8. http://www.heraldseries.co.uk/news/15181044.UPDATE__Helicopter_crashes_in_South_Oxfordshire/
9. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-berkshire-39392495

Media: