Incident ATR 72-202 SP-LFA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194406

Date:Monday 4 December 2006
Time:04:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-202
Owner/operator:Eurolot
Registration: SP-LFA
MSN: 246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:EPBY -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:EPBY
Destination airport:EPWA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Total Loss of A/C control and orientation in clouds shortly after departure at 3000ft following both AHRS(Attitude and Headning Reference System) failure. AHRS 2 already inoperative on the ground before departure(did not recognize by the crew) and AHRS 1 switched off by First Officer who incorrectly understood Captain order to reset Autopilot, so crew has lost all flight instruments except Standby Indicators. Bank varied from 44°R to 22°L when pitch varied from -28°down to +32°up and G load varied from +0,37g to +2,61g and speed reached 253,2kt. The crew finally resumed control of A/C when exit clouds at FL 200 and landed at destination uneventfully.
Reasons:
1.Poor CRM between CPT and FO,
2.Procedures on the ground(AHRS alignment) did not followed
3.Short rest time during night(4hr sleep only)

Sources:

Final Report of State Commission on Aircraft Accidents Investigation (SCAAI)
ftp://193.23.63.158/Komisja/rejestr_2006/2006_359_RK.pdf
Visualization of the accident prepared by Polish SCAAI
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tLaWW2V4twA