Loss of control Accident Cirrus SR20 N580PU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194460

Date:Wednesday 29 March 2017
Time:21:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Trustees Of Purdue University
Registration: N580PU
MSN: 2039
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:3144 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Wayne International Airport (KFWA), Fort Wayne, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lafayette, IN (LAF)
Destination airport:Fort Wayne, IN (FWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the private pilot receiving instruction performed the approach and crosswind landing. During the landing flare, the airplane suddenly and severely rolled to the left. He thought that he heard the left wing scrape the runway. The instructor took control of the airplane and simultaneously added full engine power and full right aileron to attempt a go-around. He stated that the full right aileron input did little to correct the airplane’s attitude, and the wind continued to push the airplane to the left of the runway. As the airplane’s airspeed increased, the instructor was able to level the wings and started to pitch the airplane up for the go-around. The instructor noted that he did not feel as if he had the airplane “under control” during the go-around. When the airplane was about 25-50 ft above the ground, it rolled right and pitched down to ground contact.
Examination of the airplane, flight control system, and engine did not reveal any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Damage to the left wing was consistent with runway contact.
The data recovered from the airplane’s Recoverable Data Module (RDM) showed that, seconds before impact during the go-around, the airplane was banked 17° left and pitched 13° nose up at an airspeed of 55 knots. The pilot’s operating handbook listed the airplane’s aerodynamic stall speed as 59 knots when loaded to full gross weight with the most rearward center of gravity. The RDM data also indicated that the airplane’s aerodynamic stall warning activated about 6 seconds before the impact.
At the time of the accident, there was an approximate 50° right crosswind at 20 knots with gusts to 26 knots; these conditions exceeded the flight school’s established crosswind limitations.
Based on the available information, it is likely that the pilot receiving instruction failed to maintain control of the airplane during the crosswind landing, which led to the left wing contacting the runway. When the flight instructor assumed control of the airplane, he failed to attain appropriate airspeed and allowed the airplane to exceed its critical angle of attack during the attempted go-around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and incipient spin.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction’s failure to maintain airplane control during a crosswind landing in high gusting winds, and the flight instructor’s failure to maintain a proper airspeed and angle of attack during the go-around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor’s decision to conduct a flight in crosswind conditions that exceeded flight school limitations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=580PU

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N580PU

Location