Incident Mooney M20K 231 N1147G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194462

Date:Wednesday 29 March 2017
Time:c. 11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Corporate Transport LLC
Registration: N1147G
MSN: 25-0595
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:East Baton Rouge Parish, Baker, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Austin Exec (KEDC)
Destination airport:Baton Rouge Metro (KBTR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain in Baker, Louisiana, northeast of its intended destination of Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport/Ryan Field (KBTR) in Baton Rouge. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wbrz.com/news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-northeast-of-airport
http://embed.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1147G
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1147G

Location